A password will be e-mailed to you.

GO TO THESE SHOWS THIS WEEK.

Monday

Mystic Braves, The Radiographers @ DC9

RiYL: Froth, Tracy Bryant

Okkervil River and Landlady @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: MGMT, Shearwater

Okkervil River

Trapt, Saliva, Saving Abel, Alien Ant Farm, Crazy Town, 12 Stones, Tantric @ State Theatre

RiYL: Make America Rock Again, wondering why Trapt is still a band

logowide

Tuesday

Brian Wilson @ Strathmore

RiYL: Pet Sounds

Julian Lage & Lau @ AMP

RiYL: Linda Manzer, Emily Remler

Morgan Delt, Mass Gothic @ DC9

RiYL: Holy Wave, Jonathan Rado

Stanley Clark @ Howard Theatre

RiYL: Chick Corea, Weather Report

Terry Bozzio @ The Hamilton

RiYL: Frank Zapa, Warren Cuccurullo

Terry Bozzio

Wednesday

Adam Green and Outer Spaces @ Black Cat

RiYL: The Moldy Peaches

Lush, Tamaryn @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Ride, Pale Saints

Lush

Thursday

Anais Mitchell @ The Hamilton

RiYL: Sara Watkins, Patty Griffin

Anais Mitchell

The Deslondes, Mechanical River @ DC9

RiYL: Hurray for the Riff Raff, The Hello Strangers

Humble Fire, Fellow Creatures, Shining Blade Theory @ Black Cat

RiYL: Sexy Zebras, April + Vista

Cmpvtr CLVB, Nag Champa, April + VISTA, The Cornel West Theory @ Songbyrd Music House & Record Café

RiYL: Humble Fire, Fellow Creatures

Puff Daddy, Lil’ Kim, Mase, Faith Evans, Mario Winans, 112, Total, Carl Thomas, The Lox, French Montana @ Verizon Center

RiYL: …you should know Puff Daddy

Image result for bad boy family reunion tour

Friday

Amy Schumer @ Verizon Center

RiYL: Anthony Jeselnik, Dolph Ziggler

Ava Luna, Sitcom, Klauss @ Comet Ping Pong

RiYL: Krill, Posse, LVL UP

Aztec Sun, Alanna Royale @ Black Cat

RiYL: the “Best Local Original Band 2016” named by Washington City Paper

Blind Pilot, River Whyless @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Bon Iver, Of Montreal

Blind Pilot

Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, Maddie & Tae @ Jiffy Lube Live

RiYL: Carrie Underwood, Chely Wright

The Game, Backyard Band @ Fillmore Silver Spring

RiYL: you know The Game

Goblin Cock, Jail Solidarity @ DC9

RiYL: stage names like Lord Phallus, Larben The Druid and Bane Ass-Pounder

Jon McLaughlin, Marc Sciblia, Brad Ray @ The Hamilton

RiYL: Sara Bareilles, James Marsden

Jon McLaughlin

 Saturday

Freedom Sounds: A Community Celebration @ Washington Monument Grounds

RiYL: National Museum of African American History and Culture, Living Colour, Public Enemy, and The Roots, plus the Stax Music Academy, Len Chandler, Josh White Jr., Dom Flemons, Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, the Original Liberty Jazz Band, Medoune Gueye, Jean Carne, the McIntosh County Shouters, Bobi Cespedes, Paito y los Gaiteros de Punta Brava, Morgan State University Choir, the Dixie Hummingbirds, the Freedom Singers, Sonia Sanchez, Robert Randolph, Sweet Honey in the Rock, 9th Wonder, Stanley Clarke, Louise Toppin, the National Hand Dance Association, the National Association of Black Storytellers Inc. and Urban Artistry

IMG_0470

Death, Rough Francis @ Black Cat

RiYL: Bad Brains, the Sex Pistols

DJ ?uestlove @ Howard Theatre

RiYL: The Roots

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Earth, Wind & Fire, Ohio Players

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic

Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill @ Baltimore SoundStage

RiYL: wondering why this is happening

Insane Clown Posse

Main Street Music Fest: Toad the Wet Sprocket, Kelly Bell Band, Nighthawks, CJ Ramone, Jah Works, All Mighty Senators @ Merriweather Post Pavilion

RiYL: Historic Ellicott City

Main Street Music Fest

Peter Bjorn and John, City of the Sun, Cleopold @ Lincoln Theatre

RiYL: Phoenix, Franz Ferdinand

Peter Bjorn and John

Rachael Yamagata @ Howard Theatre 

RiYL: Rhett Miller, Ray LaMontagne

Sunday

Freedom Sounds: A Community Celebration @ Washington Monument Grounds

RiYL: the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Experience Unlimited (EU), Meshell Ndegeocello, plus the Stax Music Academy, Len Chandler, Josh White Jr., Dom Flemons, Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, the Original Liberty Jazz Band, Medoune Gueye, Jean Carne, the McIntosh County Shouters, Bobi Cespedes, Paito y los Gaiteros de Punta Brava, Morgan State University Choir, the Dixie Hummingbirds, the Freedom Singers, Sonia Sanchez, Robert Randolph, Sweet Honey in the Rock, 9th Wonder, Stanley Clarke, Louise Toppin, the National Hand Dance Association, the National Association of Black Storytellers Inc. Urban Artistry

IMG_0470

DC Record Fair @ Howard Theatre

RiYL: records

Signals Midwest, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Kid Claws @ DC9

RiYL: The Sidekicks

X
X