A password will be e-mailed to you.

GO TO THESE SHOWS THIS WEEK.

Monday

Caddywhompus, The Sea Life, Boon @ Songbyrd Music House & Record Café 

RiYL: Babe City

Ellie Goulding, Matt & Kim @ Merriweather Post Pavilion

RiYL: Skrillex, Ed Sheeran, Calvin Harris

Ellie Goulding

Flight of the Conchords @ Wolf Trap Filene Center

RiYL: Bowie

Flight of the Conchords

Mashrou’ Leila @ The Hamilton

RiYL: Twilight

Mashrou' Leila

Matt Corby, Overcoats @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Vance Joy

Matt Corby

Pity Sex, PWR BTTM, Petal @ DC9 

RiYL: Tigers Jaw, Nothing

Tuesday

 At the Drive-In @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: The Mars Volta, Sparta

At The Drive-In

Booby Trap @ Hot Tub House

RiYL: “favorite day-glo weirdo babes”

Jackson Browne @ Wolf Trap Filene Center

RiYL: Eagles, Linda Ronstadt

Jackson Browne

Leftover Crack, Days N Daze, All Torn Up!, Daycare Swindlers @ Rock & Roll Hotel

RiYL: F-Minus, Morning Glory

Wednesday

 Barenaked Ladies, OMD, Howard Jones @ Wolf Trap Filene Center

RiYL: the old apartment

The Barenaked Ladies

Be Steadwell @ Strathmore

RiYL: supporting Strathmore endorsed young artists, she’s the Strahmore Artist-In-Residence

Ben Watt & His Band, Zachary Cale @ Rock & Roll Hotel

RiYL: Bernard Butler

Cymande, Chelsey Green & the Green Project @ The Hamilton

RiYL: Sly and the Family Stone, The Meters

Cymande

Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Dirty River Boys @ DC9

RiYL: The Band, Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

Joe Budden, AG Da Coroner @ Howard Theatre

RiYL: Royce Da 5’9

Thrice, La Dispute, Gates @ Fillmore Silver Spring

RiYL: Thursday, Brand New

Tunji Ige, Michael Christmas, Tobi Lou, Innanet James @ Black Cat

RiYL: “Bring Yo Friends”

 Thursday

Dizzy Gillespie All-Stars @ Howard Theatre

RiYL: Terell Stafford, Freddie Hendrix, Sharel Cassity, Cyrus Chestnut, John Lee & Lewis Nash

Lake Street Dive, The Lone Bellow @ Wolf Trap Filene Center

RiYL: St. Paul & The Broken Bones, Allen Stone

Lake Street Dive

Lynyrd Skynyrd @ Pier Six Pavilion

RiYL: The Allman Brothers Band, The Rossington Collins Band

Lynyrd Skynyrd

Tame Impala, M83 @ Merriweather Post Pavilion

RiYL: MGMT, Arctic Monkeys

Tame Impala, M83

Wanted Man @ Black Cat  

RiYL: Anthony Pirog

Friday

AlunaGeorge, Clepold @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Disclosure, Major Lazer

AlunaGeorge

Church Night @ Black Cat

RiYL: Wham City

Guerilla Toss, Sunwatchers, Crypto Jocks @ Comet Ping Pong

RiYL: DFA

Kenny Rodgers, Linda Davis @ Wolf Trap Filene Center 

RiYLThe Gambler’s Last Deal

Kenny Rogers

Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band @ Warner Theatre  

RiYL: …you should know this.

Saturday

We The Party People @ The National Museum of American History

RiYL: Us, America, Biz Markie, eagles

Chris Stapleton, Jason Isbell, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls @ Merriweather Post Pavilion

RiYL: Little Big Town, Thomas Rhett

Chris Stapleton & Jason Isbell

Dave Matthews Band @ Jiffy Lube Live

RiYL: DMB wine, which exists

DC JazzFest Yards Park 

RiYL: Cécile McLorin Salvant, the Chuck Brown Band, Eddie Palmieri and his Latin Jazz Septet

Fitz & the Tantrums, Finish Ticket @ 9:30 Club

RiYL: Foster the People, Capital Cities

Fitz & The Tantrums

The Galaxy Electric, CrushnPain, Matthew from Amsterdam @ Songbyrd Music House & Record Café

RiYL: Kokayi

Harry Connick Jr. @ Wolf Trap Filene Center

RiYLAmerican Idol, smiles

Harry Connick Jr

Scarface @ Fillmore Silver Spring  

RiYL: Wu Tang

Sunday

DC JazzFest @ Yards Park

RiYL: Kamasi Washington, Fred Foss performing a tribute to NEA Jazz Master Jackie McLean, E.J. Strickland’s Transient Beings, Igmar Thomas & the Revive Big Band with Talib Kweli, Bilal, and Ravi Coltrane

Lucius, Margaret Glaspy @ 9:30 Club 

RiYL: Sleigh Bells, San Fermin

Lucius

Ray LaMontagne @ Wolf Trap 

RiYL: Damien Rice, Amos Lee

Ray LaMontagne

X
X