A password will be e-mailed to you.

Looking for places to eat? Well, The Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington just announced their RAMMY nominations for 2014 (and of course, celebrated them with a reception at The Hamilton featuring snacks and cocktails from nominated restaurants) so- the list below may be a good starting point.

FYI-Award winners will be announced at a gala event June 7th. The audience gets to vote in the following categories: Voter’s Favorite Restaurant, Neighborhood Gathering Place, Hottest Restaurant Bar Scene and Power Spot of the Year.

(bonus: check out photos and last year’s winners HERE)

Applause please:

lbP4iQj

The finalists for the 2015 RAMMY Awards are:

Restaurateur of the Year:

  • José Andrés and Rob Wilder – ThinkFoodGroup

  • Mike Isabella – Mike Isabella Concepts

  • Fabio and Maria Trabocchi – Fiola, Casa Luca, Fiola Mare

  • Jeff Tunks, David Wizenberg, Gus DiMillo – Passion Food Hospitality

  • Robert Wiedmaier, Brian McBride, Frank Shull, and Joe Lively – RW Restaurant Group

Chef of the Year:

  • Victor Albisu – Del Campo

  • Nathan Anda and Ed Witt – The Partisan

  • Cedric Maupillier – Mintwood Place

  • Marjorie Meek-Bradley – Ripple, Roofers Union

  • Johnny Spero  – minibar by José Andrés

Rising Culinary Star of the Year:

  • Austin Fausett – Trummer’s on Main

  • Tim Ma – Maple Ave Restaurant, Water & Wall

  • Harper McClure – BRABO by Robert Wiedmaier

  • George Pagonis – Kapnos DC

  • Danny Wells – Republic

Pastry Chef of the Year:

  • Agnes Chin – The Grill Room, Capella Hotel

  • Naomi Gallego – Blue Duck Tavern

  • Kendra Grieco – Fiola

  • Michelle Poteaux – Bastille

  • Susan Wallace – BlackSalt Fish Market & Restaurant

New Restaurant of the Year:

  • Crane & Turtle

  • Fiola Mare

  • The Partisan

  • Republic

  • TICO

Everyday Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • DGS Delicatessen

  • Granville Moore’s

  • Hank’s Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill

  • Hill Country Barbecue Market

  • Ted’s Bulletin – Capitol Hill

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Birch & Barley

  • Maple Ave Restaurant

  • Mintwood Place

  • Proof

  • Vermilion

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year:

  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier

  • minibar by José Andrés

  • Rasika

  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

  • Trummer’s on Main

Cocktail Program of the Year:

  • 2 Birds, 1 Stone

  • barmini by José Andrés

  • Bourbon Steak

  • Iron Gate

  • Trummer’s on Main

Beer Program of the Year:

  • The Arsenal at Bluejacket

  • Brasserie Beck

  • Granville Moore’s

  • Mad Fox Brewing Company

  • Pizzeria Paradiso – Georgetown

Wine Program of the Year:

  • Charlie Palmer Steak

  • Fiola

  • Iron Gate

  • Proof

  • The Red Hen

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year:

  • Bar Pilar

  • Cashion’s Eat Place

  • ChurchKey

  • Et Voila!

  • Evening Star Café

Upscale Casual Brunch:

  • Birch & Barley

  • Kapnos – DC

  • Le Diplomate

  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

  • Seasons at The Four Seasons

Everyday Casual Brunch:

  • Beuchert’s Saloon

  • The Daily Dish

  • DGS Delicatessen

  • Duke’s Grocery

  • The Liberty Tavern

Favorite Fast Bites:

  • Cava Grill – Bethesda Row

  • DCity Smokehouse

  • G by Mike Isabella

  • Pete’s New Haven Style Apizza – Friendship Heights

  • Red Apron Butcher – Union Market

Service Program of the Year:

  • Bourbon Steak

  • Fiola

  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier

  • Rasika

  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year:

  • Catoctin Creek Distilling Company

  • DC Brau Brewing Company

  • Dolci Gelati

  • Early Mountain Vineyards

  • New Columbia Distillers

Manager of the Year:

  • Neill Blackwood – Mintwood Place

  • Rachel Bronson – Red Apron Butcher

  • Joseph Cerione – Blue Duck Tavern

  • Ryan McCarthy – PassionFish Reston

  • Atul Narain – Rasika

Employee of the Year:

  • Aurelio Diaz – RIS

  • Adnane Kebaier – Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier

  • Evan Labb  – Evening Star Cafe

  • LaGina Lewis – Farmers Fishers Bakers

  • David Sabbadino – Zaytinya

The winners will be announced at the 33rd Annual RAMMY Awards Gala on Sunday, June 7, 2015, at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center.

X
X