A password will be e-mailed to you.

all photos: Franz Mahr

Looking for places to eat? Well, The Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington just announced their RAMMY nominations for 2014 (and of course, celebrated them with a reception at The Hamilton featuring snacks and cocktails from nominated restaurants) so- the list below may be a good starting point. The big difference this year is a few new categories this season (most notably the Beer Programs have FINALLY been separated from the Beverage/Mixology category, meaning that DC will now officially celebrate wine, cocktails AND beer, as it should), including 2 publicly voted brunch categories (a smart move, because God only knows you guys love Brunch).

FYI-Award winners will be announced at a gala event June 22nd. Think of it as the Oscars of the DC food world, but with more drinks and often, a lot of tiny hats

Rammys-11

(bonus: check out photos and last year’s winners HERE)

In the meantime: here is where to eat NOW:

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year:

  • Fiola
  • Marcel’s
  • Minibar
  • The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
  • Trummer’s on Main

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Et Voila!
  • Maple Ave Restaurant
  • Oyamel
  • Proof
  • Ripple

Rammys-2

Everyday Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Graffiato
  • Hank’s Oyster Bar – Dupont
  • Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
  • Pizzeria Orso
  • Toki Underground

New Restaurant of the Year:

  • Del Campo
  • Doi Moi
  • Le Diplomate
  • The Red Hen
  • Table

Chef of the Year:

  • Victor Albisu – Del Campo
  • Cathal Armstrong – Eat Good Food Group
  • Haidar Karoum – Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof
  • Tarver King – The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
  • Cedric Maupillier – Mintwood Place

Rising Culinary Star of the Year:

  • Eric Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground
  • Michael Friedman, The Red Hen
  • Tim Ma, Maple Ave Restaurant/Water & Wall
  • Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple
  • Johnny Spero, Minibar

Pastry Chef of the Year:

  • Caitlin Dysart, 2941 Restaurant
  • Naomi Gallego, Blue Duck Tavern
  • Jason Gehring – MENU / MBK, Table
  • Santosh Tiptur, Co Co. Sala
  • Tom Wellings, Fiola

Wine Program of the Year:

  • 2941 Restaurant
  • The Curious Grape
  • Estadio
  • Restaurant Eve
  • Ripple

Cocktail Program of the Year***:

  • Black Jack
  • Bourbon Steak
  • The Gibson
  • Hanks Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill
  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon

Rammys-12Rammys-6

Beer Program of the Year***:

  • Birch and Barley / ChurchKey
  • Brasserie Beck
  • Granville Moore’s
  • Lyon Hall
  • Mad Fox Brewing Company

Service Program of the Year***

  • BLT Steak
  • Blue Duck Tavern
  • The Bombay Club
  • Marcel’s
  • Rasika

Restaurateur of the Year:

  • José Andrés and Rob Wilder – ThinkFoodGroup
  • Cathal and Meshelle Armstrong – Eat Good Food Group
  • Michael Babin – Neighborhood Restaurant Group
  • Gus DiMillo, David Wizenberg, Jeff Tunks – Passion Food Hospitality
  • Mark Kuller – Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year***:

  • DC Brau Brewing Company
  • Port City Brewing Company
  • Rappahannock Oyster Co.
  • Red Apron Butcher

Rammys-1

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year:

  • Bar Pilar
  • Bistrot Du Coin
  • Cashion’s Eat Place
  • Hank’s Oyster Bar – Dupont
  • Tune Inn

Upscale Brunch***:

  • Art and Soul
  • Blue Duck Tavern
  • Mintwood Place
  • The Source by Wolfgang Puck
  • Vermilion

Everyday Casual Brunch***:

  • DGS Delicatessen
  • Et Voila!
  • Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
  • Pizzeria Orso
  • Ted’s Bulletin – Barracks Row

Favorite Fast Bites***:

  • Amsterdam Falafelshop
  • Bayou Bakery
  • Buzz Bakery
  • Red Apron Butcher
  • Woodward TakeOut Food

Rammys-17Rammys-23Rammys-22Rammys-21Rammys-20Rammys-19Rammys-15Rammys-18Rammys-16Rammys-13Rammys-9Rammys-8Rammys-7Rammys-5Rammys-3

X
X