A password will be e-mailed to you.

Some say that Christmas is the most wonderful time of the year, but I have to disagree — summer is the best season of all. The days are longer, everyone is breaking out shorts and sundresses, and there are endless possibilities of things to do outside. And you know what goes together better than warm weather and beer? Listening to free, live music. There are so many possibilities for free summer concert series, where do you even begin to decide which shows to see? Fear not, this summer’s free outdoor concert guide is here for every day of the week. Grab your friends, a cooler, a picnic blanket, and get ready to jam to all the free music your heart desires.

mondayFort Reno

Deetz: Fort Reno Park
Dates: July, TBA
Time: 7 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Schedule: TBA!

02 - tuesday

Concerts on the Avenue

Deetz: U.S. Navy Memorial outdoor plaza, 701 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Dates: June 14 – August 2
Time: 7:30 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 14th – Concert on the Ave
  • June 21st – Country Current at 6:30, followed by Concert on the Ave
  • June 28th – Country Current at 7 p.m., followed by Concert on the Ave
  • July 5th – Commodores
  • July 13th – Country Current
  • July 19th – Concert on the Ave
  • July 26th – Concert on the Ave
  • August 2nd – Concert on the Ave

7452521968_d8c29a39f1_o

WEDNESDAY (1)

Georgetown Waterfont Summer Concerts

Deetz: Georgetown Waterfront, K Street, Washington Harbor, Washington DC
Date: June 3 – September 30
Time: 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Schedule: TBA

Strathmore Free Summer Concerts

Deetz: Gudelsky Concert Pavilion Gazebo, 5301 Tuckerman Lane in North Bethesda, MD
Date: July 6 – August 24
Time: 7 p.m.

Schedule:

  • July 6 – Tuelo
  • July 13 – Charm City Junction
  • July 20 – The Wild Reeds
  • July 27 – Aztec Sun
  • August 3 – Cissa Paz
  • August 10 – Mariachi Flor de Toloache
  • August 17 – Uke Fest
  • August 24 – Sammy Miller & The Congregation

Rockin’ the Block Concert Series

Deetz: Canal Park, 202 M St, SE, Washington DC

Date: June 1 – August 31

Time: 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule: 

  • August 3 – TBA
  • August 31 – TBA

19868571612_69827d7c7c_o

THURSDAY (1)

Bethesda Summer Concert Series

Deetz: Veterans Park, Norfolk and Woodmont Aves., Bethesda, MD
Dates: May 5 – July 28
Time: 6 – 8 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 16 – Blue Sky
  • June 23 – The Sidleys
  • June 30 – Oasis Island Sounds
  • July 7 – 8 Ohms Band
  • July 14 – David Cole and the Main Street Blues Band
  • July 21 – Chuggalug
  • July 28 – U.S. Navy Band Cruisers

Rock at the Row

Deetz: Pentagon Row, 1101 South Joyce St, Arlington VA, 22202
Dates: May 6 – September 30
Time: 6:30 – 9 p.m.

Schedule:

  • July 14 – Kristen and the Noise, VIP Lounge featuring Starr Hill Brewery
  • July 21 – Gonzo’s Nose, VIP Lounge featuring Union Craft Brewery
  • July 28 – The Rockets, VIP Lounge featuring Devils Backbone Brewing
  • July 30 – (Saturday performance) 257th Army Band
  • August 4 – Reagan Years, VIP Lounge featuring Mad Fox Brewing Co.
  • August 11 – 3AM Tokyo, VIP Lounge featuring Coastal Brewing
  • August 18 – White Ford Bronco, VIP Lounge featuring South Street Brewery
  • August 25 – Crazy in Stereo, VIP Lounge featuring O’Connor Brewing Co.

6109066451_3ba255c04e_o

FRIDAY (1)

Friday Night Live

Deetz: Rockville Town Square, 200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD
Dates: May 1 – September 4
Time: 6:30 – 9 p.m.

Schedule: 

  • June 17 – Rumba Club
  • June 24 – Jonathan Sloane Trio
  • July 1 – Billy Coulter Band
  • July 8 – Lloyd Dobler Effect
  • July 15 – Mambo Combo
  • July 22 – The Shack Band
  • July 29 – 49 Cent Dress
  • August 5 – The Sandra Dean Band featuring Daryl Davis
  • August 12 – King Teddy Band
  • August 19 – Justin Trawick & The Common Good
  • August 26 – Soul Gravity
  • September 2 – Cedar Creek
  • September 9 – Ruthie & The Wranglers
  • September 16 – Dan Haas Band
  • September 23 – Vinyl Rhino
  • September 30 – Yellow Dubmarine

Jazz In the Garden

Deetz: National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden, 7th Street and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Dates: May 27 – September 2
Time: 5 – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 17 – Chaise Lounge
  • June 24 – Enter The Haggis
  • July 1 – Speaker of the House
  • July 8 – Chelsey Green and the Green Project
  • July 15 – Origem
  • July 22 – Incendio
  • July 29 – Eastern Standard Time
  • August 5 – Creative Love Happening
  • August 12 – Paul Carr
  • August 19 – Sin Miedo
  • August 26 – Moonshine Society
  • September 2 – Fred Hughes Trio

Rockin’ on the Riverfront

Deetz: The Yards Park, 355 Water Street SE, Washington DC
Date: May 20 – September 2
Time: 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule: 

  • June 17 – SC Jazz festival Artists
  • June 24 – Jah Works
  • July 1 – The BStreetBand
  • July 8 – Jeff From Accounting
  • July 15 – The Texas Chainsaw Horns
  • July 22 – Sam Grow Band
  • July 29 – Sly 45
  • August 5 – Justin Trawick
  • August 12 – Lovely Rita
  • August 19 – The 19th Street Band
  • August 16 – Lloyd Dobler Effect
  • September 2 – Almost Journey

Live at Hill Country’s Backyard Barbecue

Deetz: National Building Museum, 401 F Street NW Washington, DC
Date: TBA
Time: TBA

Schedule:

  • TBA

Mt. Vernon Nights

Deetz: Grist Mill Park, 4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy
Alexandria, VA
Date: June 3 – August 26
Time: 7:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 17 – Mariachi Los Amigos
  • June 24 – Memphis Gold
  • July 1 – Art Sherrod, Jr.
  • July 8 – Craver Hicks Watson
  • July 15 – FIVES
  • July 22 – Vernneau
  • July 29 – Ruthie & the Wranglers
  • August 5 – The Annandale Brass
  • August 12 – Rain Follows the Plow
  • August 19 – The Ransom Notes
  • August 26 – Scythian

5028682118_aab222aac5_o

06 - saturday

Potomac Overlook Regional Park

Deetz: Potomac Overlook Regional Park, 2845 N. Marcey Road Arlington, VA
Date: June 11 – August 27 (select Saturdays)
Time: 7 – 9 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 18 – Ohrstrom/Teasley
  • July 16 – Michaela Mulvaney and Randy Latimer
  • July 30 – Fast Eddie and the Slow Pokes
  • August 13 – Skytstone
  • August 20 – Difficult Run String Band
  • August 17 – Mystic Warriors

Flying Dog Summer Sessions

Deetz: Flying Dog Brewery, 4607 Wedgewood Blvd. Frederick, MD
Date: June 20
Time: 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.

*NOTE: tickets are $25

Schedule: 

  • June 20 – 5th annual GONZOFEST featuring The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

The Petworth Jazz Project

Deetz: Lawn at 8th and Taylor Street NW, Washington DC
Date: May 28 – September 24

Schedule:

June 25th

  • 6 p.m. – (Kids Show) Beside Ourselves, Banjo Man Frank Cassel and Katy Morse
  • 8 p.m. – Heidi Martin and Moon in Scorpio

July 30th

  • 6 p.m. – (Kids Show) BABA RAS D
  • 7 p.m. – Lena Seikaly

August 27th

  • 5:30 p.m. – (Kids Show) TBA
  • 6:30 p.m. – Cecily Bumbray

September 24th

  • 5 p.m. – (Kids Show) TBA
  • 7 p.m. – Rochelle Rice with Mark Meadows

Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series

Deetz: 1801 Adams Mill RD , Washington DC

Date: May 7 – June 25

Time: 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 25 – Dave Ihmels

Photo by Jason Dixson Photography. www.jasondixsoncom.

SUNDAY (1)

Music in the Yard

Deetz: Eastern Market, 7th Street & C Street, SE
Washington, DC
Date: TBA
Time: TBA

Schedule: 

  • TBA

Celebrate Frederick: Summer Concert Series

Deetz: Baker Park Bandshell, 121 N. Bentz Street, Frederick, MD

Date: June 19 – August 28

Time: 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule:

  • June 19 – The Boilermaker Jazz Band
  • June 26 – Sideways
  • July 10 – Scott Paddock
  • July 17 – The Dustbowl Revival
  • July 24 – Incendio
  • July 31 – Brickyard Road
  • August 7 – The Players Band
  • August 14 – 99.9 WFRE Free Country Showcase
  • August 21 – Unity Reggae Band
  • August 28 – On the Bus

7452523758_5c13b1ac69_o

09 - daily

Columbia Pike Blues Festival

Deetz: Columbia Pike, South Walter Reed Dr., Arlington, VA
Date: June 18
Time: 1 – 8:30 p.m.

Lineup:

  • 1:00 p.m. – Little Bit A Blues
  • 2:00 p.m. – Bobby Thompson Project featuring Ron Holloway
  • 3:30 p.m. – Bosley
  • 5:00 p.m. – Davina & The Vagabonds
  • 6:00 p.m. – Jesse Dee

Del Ray Music Festival

Deetz: 2701 Commonwealth Ave., Del Rey, Alexandria, VA
Date: July 23
Time: 3 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

Main Stage Lineup: 

  • 3:00 p.m. – Jack Kilby & The Front Line
  • 3:45 p.m. – Noise In The Basement
  • 4:15 p.m. – Elroy Jenkins
  • 5:00 p.m. – Geno & The Spirit of Jazz
  • 5:30 p.m. – Wanted Man
  • 6:15 p.m. – Near Northeast
  • 6:45 p.m. – Anthony Pirog
X
X