A password will be e-mailed to you.

In the midst of what is likely one of the most challenging times for the Washington D.C. food and beverage community the Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington announced the 2020 RAMMYs nominees (in a virtual ceremony, of course).

Use this list as a reminder of the vibrant and resilient restaurant and bar world in this city, and do the only and best thing you can to celebrate them, if you can: SUPPORT THEM. Order take-out and delivery from them, donate to virtual tip jars for your favorite bartenders, share their special offers on your personal channels, and anything else you can think of. It is time to invest in the future we want to find on the other side of this quarantine:

Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Bantam King
  • CHIKO – Capitol Hill
  • Duke’s Counter
  • Little Pearl
  • Stable

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year:

  • Centrolina
  • Chloe
  • Maydan
  • Poca Madre
  • Unconventional Diner

Rising Culinary Star of the Year:

  • Marcelle Afram, Maydan
  • Faiz Ally, Poca Madre
  • Angel Barreto, Anju
  • Jocelyn Law-Yone, Thamee
  • Yuan Tang, Rooster & Owl

Pastry Chef of the Year:

  • Caitlin Dysart, Centrolina
  • Olivia Green, Rooster & Owl
  • Katherine Thompson, Thompson Italian
  • Meagan Tighe, Trummer’s
  • Paola Velez, Kith/Kin

Wine Program of the Year:

  • Clarity
  • Field & Main
  • Primrose
  • St. Anselm
  • The Wine Kitchen – Frederick

Beer Program of the Year:

  • B Side
  • Caboose Brewing Co. – Vienna
  • Franklin Hall
  • Roofers Union
  • Sweetwater Tavern – Centreville

Cocktail Program of the Year:

  • China Chilcano
  • Colada Shop – DC
  • Officina
  • Royal
  • Service Bar

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year:

  • Brookland’s Finest
  • Lapis
  • Quarry House Tavern
  • Stomping Ground
  • The Salt Line

Upscale Brunch of the Year:

  • Bindaas – Cleveland Park
  • Estadio
  • Seasons at the Four Seasons DC
  • St. Anselm
  • Trummer’s

Casual Brunch of the Year:

  • All-Purpose Shaw
  • Casolare Ristorante + Bar
  • Liberty Barbecue
  • Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
  • The Tavern at Ivy City Smokehouse

Favorite Fast Bites of the Year:

  • Call Your Mother Deli – Park View
  • Kuya Ja’s Lechon Belly
  • RASA
  • Shouk
  • Sloppy Mama’s BBQ

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year:

  • Gravitas
  • Pineapple and Pearls
  • Rasika West End
  • The Conservatory at Goodstone Inn
  • Three Blacksmiths

New Restaurant of the Year:

  • Anju
  • Cane
  • Emilie’s
  • Punjab Grill
  • Rooster & Owl

Chef of the Year:

  • Matt Baker, Gravitas
  • David Deshaies, Unconventional Diner
  • Haidar Karoum, Chloe
  • Ryan Ratino, Bresca
  • Kevin Tien, Emilie’s

Restaurateur of the Year:

  • Victor Albisu, Poca Madre, Taco Bamba Taqueria
  • Bo Blair, Georgetown Events (The Bullpen, Due South, Jetties, Millie’s, Surfside)
  • Mark Fedorchak, Stephen Fedorchak, and Brian Normile, The Liberty Tavern Group
  • Yama Jewayni, Katsuya Fukushima, and Daisuke Utagawa, Daikaya Group
  • Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Pineapple and Pearls, Little Pearl

Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year:

  • Arcadia Farm
  • Atlas Brew Works
  • Ayrshire Farm
  • Bluejacket
  • Logan Sausage Co.

Service Program of the Year:

  • Joe’s Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab
  • Ristorante Piccolo
  • Rose’s Luxury
  • St. Anselm
  • The Red Hen

BYT makes our living off of things that are currently non-existent as a source of income (arts, events, arts and event advertising). If you’d like to support the work we do, click here. Every little helps right now. Thank you.

X
X