Screen shot 2013-03-20 at 11.07.22 AM
PHOTOS: Rammy Nominations Are Announced!
March 20, 2013 | 12:30PM

all photos: Stephanie Breijo

Looking for places to eat? Well, The Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington just announced their RAMMY nominations for 2013 (and of course, celebrated them with a reception at The Hamilton featuring snacks and cocktails from nominated restaurants) so- the list below may be a good starting point.

FYI-Award winners will be announced at a gala event June 23rd (theme: RESTAURANTS IN BLOOM). The audience gets to vote in the following categories: Voter’s Favorite Restaurant, Neighborhood Gathering Place, Hottest Restaurant Bar Scene and Power Spot of the Year.

(bonus: check out photos and last year’s winners HERE)

IMG_0569

LET US KNOW WHAT YOU THINK OF THE NOMINATIONS IN THE COMMENTS:

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

  • The Ashby Inn & Restaurant
  • Blue Duck Tavern
  • The Bombay Club
  • Marcel’s
  • Rasika

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year

  • Birch and Barley
  • Cork Wine Bar
  • Estadio
  • Jaleo – Penn Quarter
  • KAZ Sushi Bistro

Casual Restaurant of the Year

  • Bar Pilar
  • Bayou Bakery
  • C. F. Folks
  • Nando’s Peri-Peri
  • Pete’s New Haven Style Apizza

Neighborhood Gathering Place of the Year

  • Ardeo + Bardeo
  • Bastille
  • Evening Star Café
  • Nellie’s Sports Bar
  • Willow Restaurant

New Restaurant of the Year

  • Boqueria
  • DGS Delicatessen
  • Fuego Cocina y Tequileria
  • Mintwood Place
  • Rasika West End

IMG_0411   IMG_0458

Chef of the Year

  • Tony Conte – The Oval Room
  • Haidar Karoum – Estadio/Proof
  • Tarver King – The Ashby Inn and Restaurant
  • Cedric Maupillier – Mintwood Place
  • Fabio Trabocchi – Fiola

Rising Culinary Star of the Year

  • Scot Harlan – Green Pig Bistro
  • Tim Ma – Maple Avenue Restaurant
  • Marjorie Meek-Bradley – Ripple
  • John Melfi – Blue Duck Tavern
  • Nathan Shapiro – The Ashby Inn and Restaurant

Pastry Chef of the Year

  • Beverly Bates – Vidalia
  • Peter Brett – Blue Duck Tavern
  • Alison Reed – Ripple
  • Susan Wallace – BlackSalt Fish Market & Restaurant
  • Tom Wellings – Fiola

Wine Program of the Year

  • Adour
  • The Ashby Inn and Restaurant
  • Dino
  • Marcel’s
  • Ripple

Beverage/Mixology Program of the Year

  • Birch & Barley/Churchkey
  • Bourbon Steak
  • EatGoodFood Group
  • Rasika
  • Room 11

IMG_0675

Power Spot of the Year

  • The Bombay Club
  • Johnny’s Half Shell
  • P. J. Clarke’s
  • Seasons
  • The Source by Wolfgang Puck

Hottest Restaurant Bar Scene of the Year

  • Bar Pilar
  • Fiola
  • Fuego Cocina y Tequileria
  • Hank’s Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill
  • Jack Rose Dining Saloon

Manager of the Year

  • Joseph Cerione – Blue Duck Tavern
  • Justin Guthrie – Estadio
  • Alex Muñoz – Hill Country Barbecue Market
  • Michael Nevarez – Vidalia/Bistro Bis/Woodward Table
  • Tyes Zolman – Black Restaurant Group

Employee of the Year

  • Helene Jones – Poste Moderne Brasserie
  • Lauren Lowe – DC Coast
  • Luis Noriega – Zengo
  • Ali Schemeck – Chef Geoff’s, New Mexico Ave.
  • Elizabeth Zelaya – Fiola

Restaurateur of the Year

  • José Andrés & Rob Wilder – THINKFoodGROUP
  • Meshelle & Cathal Armstrong – EatGoodFood Group
  • Michael Babin – Neighborhood Restaurant Group
  • Ashok Bajaj – Knightsbridge Restaurant Group
  • Drew Kim, Mark Neal and Ty Neal – Matchbox Food Group

And now for some more shots of the fun:

IMG_0454

IMG_0683

IMG_0435   IMG_0415

IMG_0430

IMG_0473   IMG_0478

IMG_0678

IMG_0545

IMG_0516

IMG_0539   IMG_0494

IMG_0509

IMG_0426

IMG_0501

IMG_0497

IMG_0465

IMG_0496

IMG_0419

 

 

Comments:

Your Email Address Will Not Be Published

Recent Comments:
  • Sweet James Jones says:

    nothing for Smith Commons? they had a huge year…